EVERGREEN PLAY ASSOCIATION

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Effective date:April 2020

Evergreen Play Association Ltd. (“Evergreen”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting the security and privacy of your personal data and this Privacy and CookiesPolicy seeks to help you understand our collection, processing and disclosure of personal data. For the purposes of EU data protection laws, Evergreen is the controller (i.e. the company responsible for, and which controls the processing of your personal data).

Personal Data We May Collect About You:

We may collect and process your personal data when you: (i) contact us using the Contact Us page, such as your name and email address; (ii) apply to join our management committee, such as your email and address; (iii) fill out a Visitor Feedback form, such as your name, email address, and telephone number; (iv) fill out a Hire Space form, such as your name, email address, telephone number, and address;or (v) contact us via telephone and/or via email, such as your name, telephone number, and email address.

In addition, for users of the website, we automatically collect basic technical information from all visitors to the website.  We collect technical information during your visit to the website through our automatic data collection tools, which may include cookies and other commonly used technologies (e.g. web beacons). Please see the section on Cookiesbelow for further information.

How We Use Your Personal Data:

Your personal data will be used by us for the following purposes, among others:

 

      

    Purpose                                                                                             Legal Basis

Visiting the Evergreen website:                                             We have a legitimate interest to properly                                                                                                  manage and administer our relationship

To provide you with the services, literature,                                   with you and to ensure that we are

or information you have requested.                                               effective and efficient as we can be.

                                                                                       

To improve the website by helping us

understand who uses the website.

                                                                            

​Join Evergreen management committee:

To process your application to be part of Evergreen’s                We have a legitimate interest to manage

management committee, and to subsequently manage              our organisation including for legal,

and administer the arrangement with you.                                personnel, administrative and

                                                                                            management purposes.

 

General:

To provide support and to respond                                         We have a legitimate interest to respond

to your requests, complaints and enquiries.                              to your requests and enquiries for

                                                                                           ongoing administration purposes and to

                                                                                           ensure that we are effective and efficient as

                                                                                           we can be.

                                            

To keep a record of your relationship with us.                         We have a legitimate interest to manage

To monitor, maintain and improve the                                    our business including for legal,

 processes, information and data,                                           personnel, administrative and management technology and communications solutions                               purposes and for the prevention and         and services we use.                                                            detection of crime provided our interests
                                                                                          are not overridden by your interests.

To perform general, financial and regulatory                           

 accounting and reporting.                                                   In order for Evergreen to comply with

                                                                                         it's legal or regulatory obligations  

                                                                                   To  meet our legal and regulatory accounting and reporting

To meet our legal an d regulatory obligations,

and to establish, defend and enforce claim

.

To investigate and resolve complaints and manage

regulatory matters, investigations and litigation.

To share personal data with police, law enforcement,

tax authorities or other government and

fraud prevention agencies.

To monitor electronic communications for investigation

and fraud prevention purposes, crime detection,

prevention and investigation.

 

Your Right to Object—Please note that you have a right to object to the processing of your personal data where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interests.

 

Sharing Your Personal Data and International Data Transfers:

We may use selected third parties to provide us with services, including companies that provide us with technical support and assistance and payment processing providers. All service providers are permitted to use data only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf in compliance with the privacy practices and policies of Evergreen.For users of the website, the servers used in the operation of the website automatically identify a computer by its IP address.  If we, in good faith, determine that you have or are attempting to misuse or harm the website, we may investigate and cooperate with appropriate law enforcement agencies to protect our rights or property.

Similarly, we may share your personal data as required or permitted by law to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process or government request, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is legally required or otherwise necessary to protect our rights and property or the rights, property or safety of others, including to advisers, law enforcement agencies, judicial and regulatory authorities.

To the extent that any of our suppliers run their operations outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) / UK and in countries which may not be subject to the same data protection laws as companies based in the EEA/UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection, and implement appropriate safeguards (e.g., entering into European Commission approved standard contractual clauses in order to legitimise the transfer of personal data outside of the EEA/UK).

Your rights:

You have certain rights in relation to your personal data, including the right to:

  • request access to personal data we hold about you;

  • the correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete;

  • request that we erase your personal data;

  • to object to us using/ holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reason to do so;

  • request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (i.e., we would need to secure and retain the data for your benefit but not otherwise use it); 

  • withdraw your consent at any time; and

  • the portability of your personal data (i.e., ask for a copy of your personal data to be provided to you, or a third party, in a digital format).

 

We will respond to your request in writing, or orally if requested, as soon as practicable and in any event not more than within one month after receipt of your request. In exceptional cases, we may extend this period by two months and provide you with reasons. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. For more details in relation to your rights, including how to exercise them, please contact us using the contact details below.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal data with the UK’s data protection authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). More information is available on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/.

Cookies:

Cookies are small, sometimes encrypted text files that are stored on computer hard drives by websites that you visit. They are used to help users navigate websites efficiently as well as to provide information to the owner of the website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

When you visit the website, we may place a “cookie” or other online tracking device (e.g. web beacons) in order to improve your experience by recognising you when you visit the website, such as by assigning a session ID. The cookies we place may also collect information about your IP address, or click stream data within our website (i.e. the actions taken in connection with the website). This information helps us improve the functionality of the website.

Retention of your personal data:

We retain personal data as long as it is necessary and relevant for Evergreen. The criteria used to determine the retention periods include:

  • how long the personal data is needed to provide our services and operate Evergreen;

  • the type of personal data collected; and

  • whether we are subject to a legal, contractual or similar obligation to retain the personal data.

Consequences of not providing personal data:

Where we require your personal data to comply with our legal requirements, failure to provide this personal data means we may not be able to provide the requested services to you and/or enter into an arrangement with you. We will tell you when we ask for your personal data whether it is a statutory or contractual requirement to give us the personal data and the consequences of not providing the personal data.

Links to other websites:

Our website contains links to other websites. Evergreen is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. This Privacy and Cookies Policy applies only to the information we collect through our website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all of the destination websites which you visit.

Contact us:

Any requests for information or more details should be sent by email to evergreenplay@yahoo.co.uk   or to the following address:

Evergreen Play Association Ltd

Beehive Close

Dalston, London E8 3JT

 

Revisions to our Privacy and Cookies Policy:

We evaluate our privacy policies and procedures to implement improvements and refinements from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy and Cookies Policy we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on the website prior to the change becoming effective. We will also post an updated version on our website. Please check our website periodically for updates.